In the Matter of the Medical Services Dispute of BONNIE BOOM, Claimant 3 JS EXXON PRODUCTS, INC., Employer SAIF CORPORATION, Insurer |
[…] Claimant, as the petitioner,
has the burden of proving, by a preponderance
of the evidence,1 that
SAIF is liable for the cost of the prescribed physical therapy.
ORS 183.450(2); Salem Decorating v. National Council on Comp.
Ins., 116 Or App 166, 170 (1992), rev den 315 Or 643
(1993). Proof by a preponderance of the evidence means the fact
finder must believe that the facts asserted are more probably
true than false. Riley Hill General Contractor v. Tandy Corp.,
303 Or 390 (1987).
The statutory provision controlling treatment after a worker is
medically stationary is ORS 656.245(1)(c), which states in relevant
part:
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
medical services after the workers condition is medically
stationary are not compensable except for the following:
****
(J) With the approval of the insurer or self-insured employer,
palliative care that the workers attending physician ***
prescribes and that is necessary to enable the worker to continue
current employment***.
****
(L) Curative care provided to a worker to stabilize a temporary
and acute waxing and waning of symptoms of the workers
condition.
Generally, the treatment provided after a workers condition
has been declared medically stationary is not reimbursable except
as outlined in ORS 656.245(1)(c). There are two exceptions that
could apply to this case: 1) the treatment was palliative care