In the Matter of a Medical Services
[…] enrollment, not otherwise entitled to provide care within the
MCO, to continue providing compensable services to the worker
for 14 days after the mailing date of a notification of MCO enrollment
to that provider. The worker then argues that the director is
entitled to create administrative rules requiring treatment outside
of the MCO contract through the legislatures grant of authority
to the director, also contained in ORS 656.245(4)(a), in regard
to informational notices to the worker.
There are two relevant legal provisions which apply to this dispute.
The first is a statute, ORS 656.245(4)(a), which provides in part:
(4) Notwithstanding
subsection (2)(a) of this section, when a self-insured employer
or the insurer of an employer contracts with a managed care organization
certified pursuant to ORS 656.260 for medical services required
by this chapter to be provided to injured workers:
(a) Those workers who are subject to the contract shall receive
medical services in the manner prescribed in the contract . .
. . A worker becomes subject to the contract upon the workers
receipt of actual notice of the workers enrollment in the
managed care organization, or upon the third day after the notice
was sent by regular mail by the insurer or self-insured employer,
whichever event first occurs . . . . Each such contract must
comply with the certification standards provided in ORS 656.260
. . . . However, a worker may receive immediate emergency medical
treatment that is compensable from a medical service provider
who is not a member of the managed care organization. Insurers
or self-insured employers who contract with a managed care organization
for medical services shall give notice to the workers of eligible
medical service providers and such other information regarding
the contract and manner of receiving medical services as the
director may prescribe . . . . [Emphasis added].
The second applicable provision, OAR 436-010-0270, is a rule promulgated by the WCD, and relates to the rights and duties of insurers under the Workers Compensation Law. Subsection 20 of the rule provides for notification to the workers medical service provider at the time of enrollment in an MCO. It provides in part:
(20) If, at the time of MCO enrollment, the workers medical service provider is not a member of the MCO and does not qualify as a primary care physician, the insurer shall notify the medical service provider that services rendered more than 14 days after the mailing date of the notification shall not be compensable. This notification requirement also applies to non-member health care providers.