BEFORE THE DIRECTOR
[…] The case required the Board to determine whether the agency (the Workers’ Compensation Board) was bound to follow its own rule when it was in conflict with the governing statute:

Thus, to the extent that the rule requires a result inconsistent with the statute it implements, the director is not bound by the rule. Indeed, to the extent that the rule requires the director to reach an outcome contrary to his legislative authority, the director is bound not to apply the rule.

The plain language of ORS 656.245(4)(a) first mandates that a worker “subject to the [MCO] contract shall receive medical services in the manner prescribed in the contract.” At hearing, the evidence establishing that the relevant MCO contract did not allow the services of Dr. Bergquist was uncontradicted.2 Thus, if the worker was “subject to the contract” the statute specifically prohibited the surgery which MRU required the insurer to reimburse.